2013 Spring Track

Congratulations to the class of 2013!!!
It is with a heavy heart that we say God bless, not goodbye, to our Seniors. 
XC had 30 seniors, Indoor Track had 26, and Spring Track had 28!  This is the largest class of Salliesrunning alumni!
At graduation, there was a major theme, salliesrunning teammates constantly standing for awards!!!
6 out of 7 student athlete awards were to our teams!!!
Emmett Hennessey was the valedictorian!!!
Joe Casini's speach was amazing!!!
Joe also received the highest award at gradation, the Provincial Medal of Honor!!!!!!
Check back next week for a full list of awards received by salliesrunning members. 
A list will be on www.salesianum.org
 
 
 
 __________________________________________________________ 
Kickball game 2013
 
 
It came down to the last inning!!! 5-4 final score!
 

 _________________________________________________________________ 
Congratulations to our All-State and All-County athletes!!!

All-State

Liam Magerr

Ryan Hughes

Pat Hally

Joe Casini

Nick Miller

 

All-County

Josh Smith

 Jacob Archer

 JD Filippone

The all-state/all-county banquet is Monday, June 3rd. 

Click HERE for the flyer. 

Please email Coach Lo Sapio @ mlosapio@salliesrunning.com ASAP with reservations. 

Bring cash to the banquet for payment for family. Honored guests are free!
 __________________________________________________________________
 
 XC Camp!!!
Many of the guys on the team head to PA for a great summer xc camp. 
Lifelong memories are made, along with great training!
Click HERE for details!!
 __________________________________________________________________
Meet of Champions!
Nick Miller wins the High Jump soaring to 6'4"
 
The 4x800 of Casini, Hughes, Hally and Magerr break the meet record, winning in 7:55!
 
Filippone 2nd and Lewis 4th in the shot put!
Hally comes back to get 2nd in the 3200!
 __________________________________________________________________
Sal's finish 3rd in a hard fought meet!
Only 12.5 points separated 1,2,3!!!
 
Day 2 has awesome results!!!
Archer soars over 13' and Bale flies to 11' for 3rd and 7th in the Pole Vault!
Poll and Scalessa team up for 4th and 6th in the discuss!
Hally runs wire to wire for the win in the 1600 with Josh Smith close behind in 6th!
4x100 of Barratt, Agresta, Lehman and Miller team up for 8th!
Magerr gets the win in the 800 with Casini close behind in 4th!
4x400 of Insley, Hughes, Magerr and Casini team up for 5th!
 
Day 1 in the books!
Sal's come storming out with 45 points on day 1
4x800 of Casini, Ruane, Hughes and Magerr get the win in 7:58!
All three score in shot! Filippone 2nd, Lewis 4th, Berkman 7th!
All three score in the 3200!  Hally 2nd. Higley 6th and Brune 7th both PR!
Miller soars to 2nd place in the High Jump with a 6'4" leap!
Day two will be a wild day!  Come prepared to give your best effort, and remember...let's have some fun!
 
State Championships weekend!!!
It's hard to believe that 10 weeks of running, jumping, lifting, throwing, sweating, crying and laughing are all coming together in one BIG weekend!  The boys of 18th and Broom are in a great position to pull off an unprecedented three-peat.  A wise coach once said "when you are out there competing, the second you think of winning, you stop doing what your doing and start loosing."  We've all thought of winning for weeks, and some of you for years!  While competing, stay in the moment, live in the present, finish every jump, throw, run and compete for each other.  Try your absolute best, have no regrets, and remember.......let's have some fun!!!!
Click HERE for details
 __________________________________________________________________
DE Marathon invaded by Sallies runners!!!
 
Lucas Serge, Joe Rogers, Emmit Hennessy and Jeremy Hidalgo team up in the DE Marathon Relay as "The Phids".  This is the name of the 1st ever marathoner who ran from Greece!  They ran a combined marathon time of 3:29:19, placing 22nd out of 240 teams!
Great job and way to represent salliesrunning!!!.
 __________________________________________________________________
2013 County Champions!!!
Back-to-back-to back
"True to Salesian style, it was a whole team effort"~Coach Gioffre
Saturday Results:
Mike Poll places 4th in the Disc!
Matt Barratt shows the county Sallies sprinting power, placing 4th in the 200!
Miller and Burns team up for 3rd and 5th in the High Jump!
Archer soars to 13 feet in the Pole Vault for 2nd place!
Hally doubles up and comes back for 2nd in the 1600 with a new PR of 4:18!
Casini 5th and Magerr 2nd in the 800.  Magerr sets new PR in 1:56.64!
SMR sets new county record!!! Parker, Haffey, Montooth and Walker team up for 3:49!
4x400 gets a season PR with 3:30.  Freshman Insley gets a PR of 52.4!
Click HERE for full results
Sallies results coming soon....
 
Friday Results:
JD Filippone joins the 50 foot club in the shot and wins, Lewis solid 5th!
The 4x800 runs the 3rd fastest time in school history for 2nd place in 7:52.66!
Pat Hally wins the 3200 in 9:27, closing in 4;34 for the last 1600!
30 points after day 1....
Let's see what we can do on day #2
 
For the past two years, the boys of 18th and Broom have brought home the county championship.  This year, the other teams in the county are tougher than ever.  Everyone starts out with zero points at the beginning of the meet.  Let's have the best team effort of the year!  Everyone giving it their all, supporting each other, and show everyone what Salesianum is made of!  And remember...let's have some fun!!!! 
 __________________________________________________________________
College signing day!
Wednesday, May 8th at 2:50 in the main lobby.
Nick Miller signs his official scholorship to St. Francis to high jump for them!!!
 __________________________________________________________________
Coach Moore crushes Broad St. Run!
 

With negative splits, Coach Moore set a new Broad St. Run PR of 61:46.  Tyler Baldo was in the same race and ran :67 minutes.  That is under 7:00 per mile!!!
___________________________________________ 
59 years ago today

Roger Bannister became the 1st person to break 4:00 in the mile!
Watch it HERE
 __________________________________________________________________
Big week ahead!
Monday: Away vs. AI Dupont.  3:45 start.  G-Day, so no early dismissal.  Bus leaves at 2:15 p.m.
Click HERE for line up
Friday: County Championships
Saturday: County Championships
 _________________________________________________________________
*****NEW SCHOOL RECORD*****
Pat Hally 9:14.38
Pat ran in the super competitive Henderson Invitational and showed that he can run with anyone in the region!  He posted very even splits of 4:37/4:37!  Pat is now the 4th fastest in Delaware history!!!
Congratulations on all the hard work paying off!
"The Process Is The Goal"
 _________________________________________________________________
What a great weekend for Sallies Track & Field!!!
Penn Relays
 4x800 (Casini, Hughes, Hally, Magerr) runs solid and gutsy 8:01! Places 30th out of 70 teams invited!
4x100 (Barratt, Agresta, Lehman, Miller) runs season best of 45.48!
4x400 (Casini, Magerr, Hughes, Lehman) place 6th in Northern DE!  Season best time of 3:31.32!
Unionville Invitational
Huge jumps, moster throws, and smoking fast times!!!
Highlights:
4x800 flies to a 8:16! Ruane 2:01, Hanson 2:03, Insley 2:03, Baldo 2:05!
Miller leaps to new heights...clears 6'4"!
Hally moves up to #2 All-Time Junior Big 5 board in the 1600 with a 4:19!
Lewis unloads a bomb in the shot to win in 48-8.5!
Many, many, many more AMZING results
Click HERE for full results
Novice results and splits click HERE
______________________________________________________________
Unionville Invitational
Changes made...read carefully!!!
Click HERE for information!!!

St. Mark's JV Dual meet
Salesianum 85
St. Mark's 59
The future looks bright for the boys of 18th and Broom!
Great performances, gutsy racing, strong jumping and throwing!
Click HERE for results
Don't forget to email: mlosapio@salesianum.org your vote for athlete of the meet!!!
______________________________________________________________
Track athletes really are the best!!!
______________________________________________________________
Big week ahead....
Tuesday: TEAM PICTURE 3:10 AT BAYNARD!!
Tuesday: JV Dual meet vs. St. Mark's. 3:45 start.
Friday: Penn Relays 4x800 and 4x100
Saturday: Penn Relays 4x400 and possibly 4x800?!
Saturday: Unionville Invitational for the rest of the team!
 ______________________________________________
Warrior Invitational
West Chester Henderson
400 Montgomery Ave., West Chester, Pennsylvania 19380
Early dismmissal 5th period.  Directly after 4th, head to the locker room, get changed and get ready to leave by 1:10 p.m.  There is a bus to and from the meet. 
Click HERE for line up
 _________________________________________________________________
The Dual Meet season starts off with a WIN!!!
Great weather, good competition and lots of PR's!!!
Today was an all-around great effort.  Athletes were prepared for their events, competed hard and cheered respectfully.  Everyone should be VERY proud!!!
Highlights:
1. Freshman Owen Wilhelm is the high scorer of the meet, scoring 11 points.  LJ/TJ 1st place and 3rd place in the 100 meters!
2. Burns auto-qualifies for the HJ souring to 5'10"!
3. Filippone is double winner (Shot/Disc) and auto's in the disc with 120'!
4. Magerr dips under 2:00 running 1:59.8 in the 800!
5. Ciritella auto qualifies in the 800, running 2:02.7
6. Casini and Hughes auto-qualify in the 400, running 52.2 and 52.7!
7. J. Smith auto-qualifies in the 1600, running 4:36.8!
8. Many, many, many more great performances. 
Click HERE for Results
 __________________________________________________________
 Caravel Invitational
AMAZING performances on a beautiful day!
  • 4x800 starts things off running 7:59.68!  Casini sets the tone with a 1:58 lead off!
  • Walker sets another PR in the 1600 running 4:43.44!
  • Skidmore and Insley both sets PR's in the 400 going 53.22 and 54.45!
  • Smith and Gleason set PR's in the 800, blazing to 2:01.38 and 2:02.69!
  • Barratt just misses going sub :23, running a 23.13 in the 200!
  • Miller wins the High Jump, soaring 6'2"
  • Filippone gets another win in the shot, throwing 46'10.5

Click HERE for full results

 
 __________________________________________________________
Diamond State Relays
A little magic was found in the batons today!
Great TEAM effort!
Lots a PR's and Season bests!!!
Win by the 4x800 of Casini, Hughes, Hally and Magerr!
Win for Filippone in the shot!
Click HERE for Sallies results
Click HERE for official results
Send emails to mlosapio@salesianum.org for your vote on athlete of the meet!
 __________________________________________________________
Spring Cleaning donations!!!
Thanks to all those who donated!
Coach Moore's car trunk was FILLED with clothes for the needy!!!
 __________________________________________________________
Changes to workout location for Distance runners!!!!
Wednesday 9-10:30 @ Ramsey Rd. for Distance
Wednesday 9-11 @ Sallies for the rest of the team
Click HERE for entire team details.
 __________________________________________________________
Rustin Invitational
Another cold and windy meet, but Salesianum heats up the track!!!
Hally wins the 1600
Filippone and Lewis go 1-2 in the shot

Ciritella and Walker go 1-2 in novice 1600.  Close in a :63!
4x400 closes out the meet in the dark with a win (great example of good vs. bad sportsmanship!)
Click HERE for full results
Sallies results and splits coming soon....

__________________________________________________________

AI Relays produces fast time in frigid temperatures!

Marenco and Krienen fight to the finish.  HUGE PR by K-Man! 

"It's amazing what you can do when you try" ~Krienen

After 21 solid days of practice, it was time to see where everyone is at.  Great performances and way to compete with intensity!  Everyone was giving it their all, fighting hard in every event!

Big wins by:

  1. Bale and Miller team up to win the HJ! 5’10” for both; auto qualifying for states!  Burns 3 practices produced a 5’8”!  Big things to come!!!
  2. 4x1600 of Hally, Casini, Grunewald and Brune win, “B” team in 3rd!
  3. Archer and Bale team up for a win in the Pole Vault, both auto qualifying for states!
  4. Lewis and Filippone team up to auto qualify for states and win the Shot Put!

__________________________________________________________

Ten Training Tips from Bernard Lagat, Dathan Ritzenhein, and Abdi Abdirahaman

__________________________________________________________________
Congratulations Seniors!!!
 
What a night to celebrate the great achievements of our senior athletes. 
Congrats to the class of 1973 for coming back to celebrate.  Back in 1973, the senior sports banquet was on the same night as the state championships.  Those seniors missed the banquet, but won the state championship!  It was great to celebrate you finally getting your senior sports banquet!
AMAZING speach by our very own Joe Casini, who was chosen by his class to be the student speaker.  Joe, you inspire us all!!!
Thanks to Dan Feeney (`09) for coming back and giving a great alumni speach about dreaming to be the best person you can be.  Dan is a professional triathlete, making all of us proud! 
Underclassman: You stand on the sholders of giants.  Dream big and be the best person you can be!!!



Comments