2014 Spring Track Recap

4th in the State!!!
A hard fought state meet produces many season best and amazing competition!
Highlights:
Pat Hally Triples in the 1600 (3rd) 800 (2nd) and 3200 (2nd)!
Andrew Hally, right behind his brother, places 6th in 4:31.71, "making the board"!
Freshman George Steinhoff "makes the board" in the 1600, flying around the track in 4:36.91!
Yiffan PR's in the 100, running 11.48!
Tom Higley places 7th in the 3200!
4x100 of Lu, Haffey, Ruane and Vavala place 7th!
4x200 of Skidmore, Haffey, Ruane and Williams place 6th!
4x800 of Parker, Insley, Hanson and Walker place 3rd!
Jon Burns places 2nd in the HJ!
Matt Kosciewicz places 6th in the pole vault!
Sam Berkman and Avery Bordley team up for 2nd and 8th in the shot!
Berkman and Jared Lewis team up for 5th and 8th in the discus! 
_________________________________________________________________
4th place finish is hard fought County Championships!!!
Many lifetime and season bests!
Friday Highlights:
Lewis and Berkman go 2,4 in the shot!
4x800 team of Hanson, Parker, Insley, Walker place 4th!
Hally repeats as 3200 champion with Higley in 4th with a lifetime PR!
Saturday Highlights:
4x200 of Skidmore, Haffey, Ruane and Williams palce 5th!
4x100 of Lu, Haffey, Ruane and Vavala place 6th!
Hally places 5th in the 1600!
Burns places 2nd in the High Jump!
Kosciewicz places 4th in the Pole Vault!
Berkman places 5th in the Discus. He was one of only 2 boys to place in shot and disc!
Novice SMR of Casini, Rodriguez, White and A. Hally place 1st in a new county record!
 
_________________________________________________________________
Last Invite of the year produces great performances and lasting memories! 
Some Highlights:
Lewis throws both days.  2nd at Henderson and 1st at 1st State Invite with a new Shot PR of 51'0"!
Freshman Steinhoff "makes the board" and auto-qualifies for states in 4:39!
1st State Invite results are not up yet on the web yet....hopefully soon!
_________________________________________________________________
Penn Relays Weekend!!!
4x100 runs fastest time of the season!!!
4x400 runs fastest time of the season!!!
_________________________________________________________________
Win vs. Archmere!
A full meet packed into only 90 minutes....wow!!!
AMAZING performances with LOTS of auto qualifiers. 
Top scorer was Sean Ruane with a win in the 100, 200 and 4x400!
Pat Hally had one of the better 30 minutes in dual meet history!  He ran 1:58 in the 800 at 4:30pm, 9:57 in the 3200 at 4:45pm and 54.3 at 5:00pm.  What a triple!
The race of the day was the 800 with Hally, Walker, Insley, Parker and McLoughlin all auto qualifying for states!!!
The sprinters had NO REST either and were literally running all over the infield to get to their zones in time!
Today proved that you are a TEAM!  Look what great things you can accomplish when you are prepared, focused and ready to compete your best for each other!!!
All field events are being emailed to me and will be up as soon as I get them...
 
_________________________________________________________________
West Chester Henderson Warrior Invitational
Amazing performances and many auto qualifiers!!!
The boys of 18th and Broom traveled up to Henderson for the 1st of their ultra fast, ultra competitive elite meets.  The team showed everyone they are rounding out in to OUTSTANDING mid-season form!!!!
  • Provisional Qualifiers:
    • Skidmore and Haffey in the 200 running 23.39 and 23.70!
    • Vavala in the 400 running 53.68!
    • Insley, McLoughlin, Baldo and Durnan in the 800 running 2:06.17, 2:06.66, 2:07.26 and 2:09.66!
    • Parker, Higley, Freshman Steinhoff and Blow in the 1600 running 4:42.22, 4:45.87, 4:50.13 and 4:53.11!
    • Bouchard and Jones in the 3200 running 10:29.97 and 10:45.70!
  • Auto Qualifiers
    • Skidmore in the 400 placing 6th in 52.33!
    • Walker in the 800 running 2:02.80!
    • Hanson in the 800 just squeaking in at 2:04.99!
    • Both Hally's in the 1600 with Pat blazing to 4:18.09 and Andrew hitting 4:39.53!
    • Burns soars to 6' in the High Jump!
    • Berkman slings the disc to a new PR of 141-07 to place 3rd!
    • Lewis gets 2nd in the shot with a toss of 48-10.75
 
_________________________________________________________________
Downingtown West Whippet Invitational
In cold and windy conditions, the Sal's kept things hot on the track!
  • The novice 1600 gets things rolling with Steinhoff placing 3rd and breaking 5:00 for the first time! (4:59)
    • Hogan 5:12, Stuchlik 5:17, Waegele 5:17, Banko 5:21, Bergaman 5:23, Casini 5:23, Drake 5:24, Raffety 5:39, McCarthy, 5:41
  • Ruane, Williams and Skidmore team up for 2nd, 3rd and 5th in the 400. Ruane auto qualifies for states in 52.82!
  • Insley and Parker team up for 1,2 in their heat, both provisionally qualifying for states! 2:06.13 and 2:06.76!
  • Walker places 3rd in the 1600 in 4:37, with another auto qualifier. Hally gets a big pr running 4:44, good enough for a provisional qualifier!
  • Higley runs a strong 10:13 for an auto qualifier in the 3200! Bouchard and Bloom also provisionally qualify with PR's of 10:34 and 10:56!
  • Burns places 3rd in the HJ with another auto qualifier of 5'10" on a slippery runway!
  • Kosciewicz soars over 11'0" in the PV for a new PR and auto qualifier with teammate Bale hitting 10'6"!
  • Berkman gets 2nd in the shot and 3rd in the disc in very wet conditions in the circle!
_________________________________________________________________
AI Dupont Invitational
The rain held off for fast times, great jumps and first time throws!
Congratulations to 1st time competitors Steven Banko, Nick Szep, Sean Keating, Danny Auguilera, Billy Stradley, Matt Santacecilia, Mason Steltz, and Yiffan Lu.  Welcome to the salliesrunning family!!!
_________________________________________________________________
2014 Spirit Wear
Orders are due by this Friday, March 28th to Mr. Lo Sapio
Check only, please!
_________________________________________________________________
First meet of the season produces fast times, great field events, and a 1st place team finish!!!
Click HERE for Sallies results. 
Click HERE for FULL Results
 
_________________________________________________________________
Kyle Jones runs the Caesar Rodney 1/2 Marathon!!!
Blazes to the finish line in 1:28:30!
That is 6:46 per mile!!!!
Congratulations, Kyle!
 
_________________________________________________________________
Want some inspiration?
This girl will give you a lot!!!
_________________________________________________________________
5 Minutes with Bernard Lagat
At 39 years old, he's still the USA's fastest!  He just placed 2nd at the World Indoor Championships in Poland.  His advice sounds a lot like "The Process is the Goal"!
Comments