2014 Winter Track Recap

3rd in the State!!!!
Absolutely AMAZING performances by all those who ran at states.  It was a rough winter for everyone, with limited places to train.  You all adapted and prepared well, giving it your all.
4x800 gets things rolling with a 3rd place finish and a season PR of 8:30!
Burns jumps 5'10'' for 3rd place!
Bale and Kosciewicz both clear 10'6" to tie in the pole vault for 7th place!
Lewis and Berkman place 6th and 7th in the shot, both throwing 47'!
Allan leaps out to 19'1.25" for 6th place in the long jump!
Skidmore gets a season PR, placing 6th in the 400 in 53.25!
Walker gets two season best of 2:04 (4x800) and 2:05.22 in the open 800 to place 8th!
Hally doubles up in the 1600 and 3200 to place 4th and 3rd!
4x200 of Skidmore, Haffey, Vavala and Ruane place 5th in 1:35.75!
4x400 of Skidmore, Baldo, Walker and Insley run a season best of 3:43.55!
  
_________________________________________________________________ 
 
Pat Hally signs with the University of Pennsylvania!!!
 
 
Four years ago Pat had never run xc or track.
Now he's going to run DI at an Ivy League School....congrats!!!
Pat is also this weeks WDEL ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!!!
_________________________________________________________________
Kutztown Invitational
The Sal's shine in the last regular season meet!!!
  • The DMR of Pat Hally, Sean Ruane, Tyler Baldo and Tommy Higley start things off with a 4th place finish and a season best, 11:15!
  • Ruane comes back in the 200 and runs the 11th fastest time in the state this year, 23.81!
  • Zach Allan hits a big Long Jump, soaring past 20 feet for an auto qualifier!
  • John Walker, changing shoes just seconds before his race, keeps his composure and gets an auto qualifier in the 800, running 2:06.03, placing 3rd overall!
  • James Skidmore runs the 12th fastest time in the state this year in the 400 with a season best of 53.83!
_________________________________________________________________
The boys of 18th and Broom take NYC by storm!!!
Lots' a PR's and GREAT competition!!!
-Pat Hally gets things rolling with a new Indoor 2 mile PR of 9:31 placing 8th! This is the 7th fastest time in STATE HISTORY! Also a NEW SCHOOL RECORD!!!
-4x200 of Skidmore, Haffey, Simonds and Ruane run fastest time of the year: 1:36!
-Tommy Higley auto qualifies for states running 10:14!
-John Walker and Colin Parker team up for 26th and 35th in the 1k out of 182 runners!
-Jon Burns leaps to a new PR of 6-2 in the HJ!  Places 10th overall!
-Sam Berkman gets a HUGE PR in the shot put, placing 11th with 47-1!
-Sean Ruane runs a smoking fast 300, placing 8th in 36.77! This is the 22nd fastest time in STATE HISTORY.  We have to check records, but the n5cta list shows this to be a NEW SCHOOL RECORD!!!
 
 
 
 
_________________________________________________________________ 
The boys of 18th and Broom win the Diamond State Invite #2!
Lots' of scoring in many events!!!
Sean Ruane heats things up with a win in the 200!
Ruane pitches in with Haffey, Vavala and Rodriguez for 2nd in the 4x200!
Pat Hally gets a win in the Mile and 2nd in the 3200!
Phil Vavala gets 8th in the 400!
Tyler Baldo, Colin Parker and Liam Monahan place 4th, 5th and 8th in the 800!
John Walker 5th in the Mile!
Merrick Blow 7th in the 3200!
4x400 of Insley, Walker, Parker and Baldo place 3rd!
4x800 of A. Hally, Bruce, O'Toole and Casini place 8th!
Owen Wilhelm 5th in the Triple Jump!
Sam Berkman 2nd in the shot with a PR of 45-09!
Click HERE for full results
 
Another busy weekend coming up for the Sal's!!!
Saturday 1/18: Kutztown University Invite. Bus at 6:30 a.m.
Sunday 1/19: Haverford University Invite. Bus at 7:00 a.m.
click HERE for line ups
If you can't make one of the days, tell coach ASAP!!! 
_________________________________________________________________
 
DIAMOND STATE HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL
2nd meet of the season produces more great results...
Jon Burns wins the High Jump for the 2nd week in a row!
Lewis and Bordley team up for 4th and 8th!
Wilhelm places 4th in the Triple and 8th in the Long Jump!
Kosciewicz and Bale team up for 5th and 7th in the Pole Vault!
4x800 of A. Hally, Foley, Szrama and Ostman palce 7th!
P. Hally and Walker team up for 2nd and 8th in the 800!
The team places 5th out of 21 schools!  2nd DE Team!!!
Let's keep the momentum going...
Temperature's are dropping outside, but keep the fire burning inside!!!
 
_________________________________________________________________
Christmas City Relays at Lehigh University
Jon Burns is the big winner of the day, soaring over 6 feet for the HJ win!!!
Lewis and Berkman team up to place 5th and 7th in the shot put! 
Berkman with a big PR of 44-11.75!
Walker's Indoor Track debut produces a 9th place in the mile: 4:50.58!
Great performances for our first meet. 
We have 2 months before states. 
Let's get after it!!! 
Comments