Spring Track 2011

Team Phillips wins Kickball game in extra innings!!!
 
A well fought, fun game played by all. 
 
In other news....McKenna wins "Milk Mile" in smoking fast 5:23!!!
 
Click HERE for pictures of the fun!
 
_____________________________________________________________ 
 
 GREAT article on summer training HERE.
 
Remember, June is to build up to 40-45 minutes a day, July is to slowely build up to 55-60 minutes a day and August to hold your mileage.
 
Keep up on the strength work! Situps, pushups, pedastals, etc......follow the sheets!
 
More artiles about strength work coming each day, so check back......
__________________________________________________________________
 
McKenna PR's in the 3200 at New Balance Nationals!!!!
 
Matt traveled south to Greensboro, NC to race against some of the nations best.  What a great way to close out the season. 
 
Who will join him next year???
 
Click HERE for results
 
Watch live at runnerspace.com or Facebook
 
 
_____________________________________________________________ 
 
Great Article on "Dream Mile" winner Lucas Verzbicus

3:59.71

Click HERE to read...


_____________________________________________________________ 

It's hot outside!!!!
 
Tips on beating the heat:
  • Run in the early morning or late evening.  Don't be running between 11 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
  • Hydrate!!!  Sip on water all day long.
  • Run in the woods/shaded trail.  It can be up to 15 degrees cooler in the shade
 
 
_____________________________________________________________ 
 
Tuesday/Thursday 6pm Ramsey Rd. runs start June 7th! 
 
Stop by to go for a run with the captains!  Coach Lo Sapio will be there to hand out free training logs!  An alumnist has issued a fun challange to the team and anyone who achieves it gets a pretty sweet t-shirt at the end of the summer!!!   
_____________________________________________ 
 
Post season races!
 
 McKenna races first 5k on the track in 15:49! and coach Lafferty doubles in the 3k and 1600! results 
Halley, Bale and Coach Lo Sapio face off in 5k! results
 
________________
_________
_______________
 
Goodbye Seniors!!!
 
Tonight at 7:30 in the gymnasium,

Rickey Bell, Tom Berkman, Rob Clark, Matt Claudy, John Claudy, Tyler Jenkins, Shakir Leatherbury, Eric Moore, Chris Phillips, Dan Rea and Matt Reyher join the 15,000 other Salesianum Graduates.  Congratulations on such a great achievement.  Each and every one of you will be missed, but not forgetten.  You all made a big impact on the legacy of the xc/track and field program.  

From all your coaches....CONGRATULATIONS!!!! 

 

Watch graduation on the live feed!

Click HERE to watch

 
_________________________________________________________
 
End of the Year Business
 
Click HERE for those who handed in their Jacket Order form.
Wednesday is the ABSOLUTE last day.  Orders will be placed at Noon.
GET YOUR UNIFORMS IN!!!!
Click HERE for a list of athletes who did NOT turn in their uniforms. 
If they are not in tomorrow you have JUG! (See Mr. Hart)

________________________________________

 

2011 OUTDOOR TRACK ALL STATE BANQUET RESERVATION FORM

 

Thursday June 9th, 2011, 6:00 PM, Nur Shrine Temple

198 South DuPont Highway
New Castle, DE 19720-4149

 

Salesianum Runners who are being honored:

  1. Rickey Bell
  2. Craig O’Donnell
  3. Matt Szczecinski
  4. Matt Claudy
  5. Andrew Wade
  6. Tommy Zabielski
  7. Matt Reyher
  8. Richard Murray
  9. James Goodavage
  10. Matt McKenna
  11. Chris Phillips
YOU MUST RSVP BY THIS WEDNESDAY WITH "YES" OR "NO" AND THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE COMING WITH YOU. THE COST IS FREE FOR THE HONORED GUESTS AND $25 PER PERSON COMING WITH YOU.
________________________________________
 
Scott Davis wins post season 5k!
 
 
First in Service 5k
Sunday, May 30, 2011
Dan Foley, Hugh McNichol, Anthony Apostolico, alumnist Kyle Hughes join in the fun!
Click HERE for results
________________________________________
 
State Championship Jackets!!!
 
If you would like a jacket, please return the order form to Mr. Lo Sapio by Tuesday, May 31st. Email mlosapio@salesianum.org with any questions. 
All Seniors and those who ran at States the cost is $32.00
All others are $67.00 
 
Click HERE for an order form.
 
________________________________________
 
 
2011 State Champions
 
The boys of 18th and Broom win!!!!!!!!
 
 
 
What a perfect ending to a perfect season.  County AND State Champions!!!
Absolute total team effort, scoring in EVERY field event, every distance race and every sprint relay!!!
 
HIGHLIGHTS 
  • O'Donnel PR's in LJ for 5th place AND TJ to 4th place!
  • Goodavage puts the shot to a 3rd place AND comes up HUGE for 2nd in Discus!!!
  • Phillips PR's at 6'0" for 3rd and Harmon clears 5'10" for 5th and the HJ!
  • 4x800 (Wade, Zabielski, Casini, Reyher) win the 4x800!
  • 4x200 (Szczecinski, Harmon, Mangan, Bell) gets a needed 6th place!
  • McKenna, Davis and Zabielski go 2,5,6 in the 1600! 
  • In one of the fastest 4x100's in DI history, Szczecinski, O'Donnell, Claudy and Bell get a photo finish 4th!
  • Reyher, Wade and Casini go 3,5,6 in the 800 with Wade PRing!
  • Murray and Gregg team up for 2nd and 4th in the Vault with a BIG PR for Gregg!
  • McKenna, Arauco-Shapiro and Moore put together the smartest races of the season in the 3200 scoring 20 points together and icing the win!!!

ENTIRE team meeting at 3:00 p.m. on Monday.

 

 
On March 1st, 75 young men began working with a major goal on their minds.  Every day for the past 2 1/2 months, every single one of them followed the slogan "NO REGRETS".  Day in, day out, this was lived.  The time to reap the benefits of all that sacrifice, all that hard work, the blood, the sweat, the tears is NOW!
Stay focused on the event that you are competing in and work on the task at hand.  And remember......
Lets have some fun!!!!
 
Click HERE for Line up
Click HERE for Time Schedule
________________________________________
 
New Castle County Championships!!!
 
Sal's Win, Sal's Win, Sal's win!!!
 
 
 
Total team effort brings the NCC Championship back to 18th and Broom!
Every point mattered on Friday and Saturday and the entire team came together to make this happen.  Months of hard training starting this winter are paying off!  Let this win carry us into next weekend!
 
Friday Highlights:
  • 4x800 Starts things off with a GIANT season PR running 8:02!
  • O'Donnell "makes the board" with a 42'9" moster TJ for 3rd place!
  • Goodavage adds another 3rd place in the shot!
 
Saturday Highlights:
  • 4x200 get's things rolling with a BIG season PR for 4th place!
  • 4x100 places 2nd and shows that the 4x200 was no fluke and Sallies has sprinters!
  • Murray and Gregg battle the rain in the Pole Vault for 3rd and 5th! 
  • If Sallies wasn't already scoring in almost every event, Phillips adds a 2nd place in the High Jump!
  • Reyher and Casini get things done in the 800 placing 3rd and 5th for more big points!
  • Trailing by 2 points and needing a win, McKenna blasts the final 200 to claim the 3200!
  • Shapiro runs a perfect 3200 race getting another PR in 6th!
  • If things were not intense enough, it all came down to the 4x400.  Up by 9, Brandywine had to win the 4x400 and Sallies not place at.  Brandywine did their job, but Rickey Bell, Andrew Wade, Matt Reyher and Joe Casini also did theirs, placing 4th in a GIGANTIC SEASON PR of 3:29 and winning the meet!!!
  • 12 young men make ALL-COUNTY!!!!
  •  
  •  
    Click HERE for full results
    Clic HERE for Foley's Photo's 
     
     
    4x800 wins in 8:02!
    (Wade, Zabielski, Casini, Reyher)
    _____________________________________________
     
     
    Last Duel meet of the year...
    Salesianum JV runners took to the Middletown track to run/jump and throw in their last regular season meet of the season.  Great team chemistry and tons of cheering produced many season best. 
    Results coming soon...
    _____________________________________________
     
     
    1st State Invitational
     
    SUPER FAST TIMES AT THE LAST INVIATIONAL OF THE YEAR!!!
    The boys of 18th and Broom held nothing back, closing out the regular season.
     
    Highlights:
     
    Grunewald and Hally blaze fast 1600's in 4:39 and 4:50!
    Gregg PR's in the Pole Vault clearing 11'0''
    Williams "makes the board" for freshman runnning :53 in the 400!
    McNichol drops a HUGE PR in the 1600 running 5:14! 
     
    _____________________________________________
     
     
    Night meet at Henderson produces FAST times!!!
     
    Mangan blazes a :52 400!
    Davis and Zabielski run speedy miles of 4:30 and 4:36!
    Casini breaks 2:00 and "makes the board" for Sophomore class!
    _____________________________________________
     
     
     
    Big weekend ahead for FAST racing!!!
     
    Friday night, the Sal's travel to West Chester Henderson for a night under the lights! 
    Click HERE for Line Up.  Vans leave Sallies at 2:00 p.m.
     
    Saturday, the entire team gets to race at the First State Invitational at Caravel.
    Click HERE for Line Up and NEW Time Schedule!!! 
    There is NO BUS!  The meet starts at 12:00 (SAT day) and it's a running schedule.  
     
    Tentative time schedule and when to arrive coming Friday.  
     
    _____________________________________________
     
    Sal's come up with BIG WIN over St. Mark's 
     
    Salesianum 96   St. Mark's  51
     
    On a warm and windy day in Pike Creek, the Sal's showed just how deep they are by scoring big in every event!  Windy conditions made it hard to PR, but in duel meets wins are more important than times. 
     
    The greatest momment of the meet didn't happen on the track, but in the bleachers with class!  Way to be Salesian Gentleman...I've never been so proud!
     
    Athlete of the meet: Danny Rea.  40'6" on first every Triple Jump!!!
    Click HERE for results
     
    _____________________________________________
     
    Penn Relays Week
     
    The boys of of 18th and Broom make it a great Penn Relays!

     

    Friday: 

     

    The 4x100 of Szczecisnki, Harmon, Claudy and Bell run FAST at Penn!!!

    The team was 79th out of 266 schools in the Large Schools Division!  Way to go boys.

     

    Saturday:  

     

    The 4x400 Wade, Reyher, Casini and Mangan place 10th in the Northern DE Division.  The boys learn a lot from racing in such tight conditions.  Second fastest time of the year!

     

    Alumni:

     

    Junior Mid-shipman Dominic Della Pelle helps Navy place 6th in the Championship of America 4xMile.  Della Pelle splits 4:03!!!  Click HERE for article

     

    Senior Miles Drydan (Temple) jumpes 23-11 in the Long Jump.

    Sophomore Dan Feeney runs the 10,000 meters (6.2 miles) in 32:13.

    ___________________________________________
     
    For those NOT racing Thursday, Click HERE for your workouts for the weekend
     
    Thursday April 19 
     
    Twilight Relays
     
    Sallies jumps, throws, vaults and runs amazing!  Tons of team depth helped propel the team to a 2nd place finish.  Click HERE for Sallies results.
    This was a VERY good meet for us, considering we just started spring break.  The younger guys on the team stepped right up and filled in nicely.  There's something about that yellow jersey.  You're not just putting on a uniform, you are putting on tradition!  You took that responsiblity seriously and ran with heart!!!  
    Great momentum going into spring break...lets keep it going!  
    Please check the spring break practice schedule below for your workouts.  If you have any questions, please email: mlosapio@salesianum.org or call 201-919-2643.
     
    HAPPY EASTER!!! 
     
    Highlights:
    Miller "gets on the board" clearing 6'
    Shapiro breaks 10:00 in the 3200, Zabielski PR's!
    Murray soars to 12'6' in the vault!
    Grunewald splits 2:05 in 4x8, Hally, Blow and Renai all PR!!! 
    4x100 runs amazing with 3 new legs!
    Clark and Paoli PR in SMR!
    Goodavage win shot with season PR!
    4X400 runs best time in years and flirts with sub 3:30!
     
     
    Spring Break Practice Schedule!!!
     
    Click HERE for details
    __________________________________________
     
    Friday 4/14/11
     
    A.I. Dupont Invite
     
    Sal's WIN 1st Invite of the season! 
     
    It's been a long time coming, but the boys of 18th and Broom won their first major Inviational in a few years.  Hard work and sacrifice are really paying off.  The team is scoring in virtually every event...and scoring big! 
    More lifetime and season best were posted in the "refrigerator" Friday night.  Cool temps didn't stop big jumps, great throws and fast runs. 
     
    Highlights:
    Phillips JUST misses 6'0" with another solid 5'10"
    4x800 of Wade, Casini, Zabielski and Reyher run season best of 8:16!
    Arauco-Shapiro and LeNoir PR in the 1600!  McKenna has seaons best!
    Wade Qualifies for states in the 400 in season opener!!!
    Webb leads off in solid :23 in 4x200!
    Talley PR's in Pole Vault and Murray just misses 12'! 
    McKenna, Davis and Moore go 1,2,3 in the 3200 to secure the team win!!!
     
    Click HERE for News Journal Article
    Click HERE for Sallies results
    Click HERE for full results 
     
    No organized practice this weekend.
     
    Distance: Long run Saturday 60-75 minutes nice and easy! Off Sunday!
    Sprints/Jumps: Off Saturday and 2 sets of Circuit Drills on Sunday. 
     
    Our next meet is Thursday, Twilight Relays at Caravel.  It's VERY important that you follow the schedule for this weekend, do your run and get in your drills.  Remember, every day has it's purpose and this weekend is very important.  Today's meet went AWESOME and we wan't to keep that energy going!  
    NO REGRETS!!!   
     
     
    Weekly Schedule
     
    Archmere Duel Meet Line Up: Click HERE
     
    Monday: Sprints/Jumps/Throws.   No distance
    Tuesday: Home vs. Archmere.  No Early dismissal.
    There are a few races that we need to run, but this is an opportunity to run the race you want!  Everyone gets 2 open and 1 relay!  Let's make it fun :)
    Sign ups at practice Monday.  Distance runners see me at school or email your choices/relays!!!
    Wednesday: Entire team practice
    Thursday: Entire team practice
    Friday: A.I. Dupont Invite. Early Dismissal 6th period D-day. See your teachers for work missed.  
    Saturday: OFF
    Sunday: Distance Long run, Sprints easy jog + 5xNavy Seals.
    _________________________________________________________
     
    Caravel Invitational
     
    Results
     
    4/9/11
     

    Big day the Sal’s at Caravel

     

    Berkman, Moore, Hughes and Zabielski lifetime PR in the 4x800!

    O’Donnell and Chicoski hit their stride in the 110HH and PR!

    Davis and Casini…welcome to the 4:30 club!!!  Lifetime bests in the 1600

    Mangan provisionally qualifies for states in the 400 and missing auto by .1

    Reyher just misses sub 2:00 and hits season best along with Wade.

    McKenna and Shapiro Auto qualify in the 3200.  McKenna hits lifetime best!

    O’Donell auto LJ for states and Harmon provisional in first try this season!!!

    Goodavage hits lifetimes best in shot!!!

     

    Click HERE for Sallies results

    Click HERE for full results

    _____________________________________________
     
     
    Big day for The Sals on the roads!!!
     
    Arauco-Shapiro, Wade and Hughes go 1,2,3!
    Sallies runners take top 7 spots!
     
    Congratulations to Matthias on his big win!
      Click HERE for more photos by Tyler Baldo
    _____________________________________________
     
     
     
    Diamond State Relays
     
    Craig O'Donnell proudly showing off his 1st place watch!!!
    Craid smashed his lifetime best leaping 41'2"
    Click HERE for full results
    Sallies results coming soon...
     
    Sunday: Distance run 60-70 minutes and are OFF Monday
    Sprints/Jumps: Take Sunday off and see you all Monday.
    _____________________________________________
     
     
    The future is bright...Sal's JV beats St. Mark's 84-61!
     
    TONS OF SEASON PR'S AND LIFETIME BESTS!!!
     
    Chico PR's in the 110HH!
    Freshman P.Claudy  wins the 100!
    Wade, Fasullo, Paoli and freshman Appstolico all break 5:00 for the first time!!!  Wade wins and closes in :65!
    Wade comes back and wins the Long Jump!
    Grunewald and LeNoir auto qualify for states in the 3200!
    Miller wins the Triple Jump first time trying it!
    Goodavage qualifies for states in the Discus and wins the Shot!
    Harmon flies over 5'10" to win the High Jump!
    Gregg ties his PR clearing 10'6" to win the Pole Vault
    Sals close out the meet winning the 4x400 (Rea, Webb, Schreiber, Blumberg)
     
    Click HERE for full Results 
    _____________________________________________
     
     
    The Sal's heat up the track on a cold afternoon!!!
     
    This was one of the best season openers we have had in years.  So many guys were running quality times, and it's only March!  Goods things are to come.  "No Regrets"
    Click HERE for results
    _____________________________________________
     
     
    Congratulations to Shalane Flannagan and the Women's USA World Championship XC team. 
    Shalane got 3rd place and the women got 3rd Behind Kenya and Ethiopia.  
    Click HERE for results
     
    Below is a picture of Junor Matt McKenna at Nike XC Regionals receiving his award from Shalane!
     
    _____________________________________________
     
     
    2010 Spring Track Spirit pack!!!
     
    The years spirit pack is an awesome blue Champion hooded sweatshirt and blue short sleeve t-shirt.  Both are screen printed
    "Salesianum Track and Field"
    Parents, alumni and friends of Salesianum running please order and represent the team!
    Click HERE for order forms
    _____________________________________________
      

    Congrats to Colin LeNoir (18:12 ), Dan Foley (20:04  ) and Phil Bale (20:40 )on their awesome run at the Logan House 5k on Sunday!  They placed 7th, 12th and 16th!

    Way to rep Ramsey Farm Team

     

      

    _____________________________________________

     

     

     
    Sallies Grad, Villanova All-American and Olympian, Vic Zwolak
    races fast in 5 miler!  At 72, he can still fly!!!
     
    37   Victor Zwolak   Wilmington  DE   72   M       1 70-97     36:06.4      7:13/M
    _____________________________________________
     
    Want some motivation???
     
    91-year-old Ralph Maxwell who broke his own American Record in the indoor pentathlon! His advice to others, "Get off your butt and do it! Anyone can if I did it."
     

    91 year old breaks pentathlon record!

    _____________________________________________

     

    Cold weather doesn't stop fast times in the 400 TT!! 

    Please check the track board for 1st round of cuts Friday.

    Thank you to all who tried out.  If you have any questions, please stop by Mr. Lo Sapio's room.  All those who made the team, meeting and practice at 3:10 at Baynard. 

    Click HERE for results

    Comments