Spring Track 2012

Henderson Invitational
 Apostolico races a solid 3k to end his season with a new 3k pr!
Hally drops down to the 800 and runs 1:58 for 2nd all time on the big 5 boards for Sophomores!!!
NEXT WEEK....NATIONALS!!!

__________________________________________________________________ 
Congratulations Class of 2012!
After 4 years of hard work, you join the brotherhood that can call themselves a Salesianum Graduate.  This exclusive group has 15,000 graduates.  Continue the legacy of greatness in your own way. 
"Those who go stay, those who stay go"
 
 
_______________________________________________________
___________ 
Meet of Champions
3 Champions and many PR's!!!
What a night in Dover!!!

James Goodavage closes out a near perfect season and wins the shot put!
Andrew Wade closes out a dream season and wins his last open race in a Sallies singlet to claim the 800 in 1:57.0
Pat Hally runs with veteran like composure, claiming the 3200: BREAKS SOPHOMORE STATE RECORD!!!
4x800 places 3rd with blazing fast splits! (Ciritella 2:01, Ruane 2:02, Magerr 1:59, Hughes 2:02)
4x100 gets 5th in super fast race! (O'donnell, Szczecinski, Williams, Lundguard)
Fillipone continues his break out season and places 4th in the shot!
Davis, Arauco-Shapiro and McKenna run their last races in a Sallies singlet, but leave behind a lifetime of memories.
Gregg, and Murray vault in their last meet!


It's very hard to put into words how much the senior class will be missed.  I am so proud of the young men you have turned into.  It just seems like yesterday you were trying track and field for the first time.  Now, you can say you have helped win 7 state championships!  What stands out the most though, is your character, determination and love for one another.  The brotherhood runs deep on this team.  Your family is truly going to miss you!!!

__________________________________________________________________
2012 State Champions!!!
What an amazing way to end a perfect year!!!
Full write up to come soon....
Click HERE for results 
 
 
Great 1st day of competition!!!
Goodavage, Filippone and Lewis go 1,3,4 in the shot for 21 points!  All three PR:54-10, 49-2.5 and 43-11.5
O'Donnell gets a solid 6th place in the Long Jump!
4x800 of Ciritella, Hughes, Wade and Casini get 2nd in the 4x800!
Miller ties for 5th in the HJ!
Hally wins the 3200 with Davis in 3rd and Arauco-Shapiro in 6th! 
1st day Total: 54.5 points! 
This was a GREAT start to the weekend.  Tomorrow we enter the meet with a target on our backs.  We are in first place, but not by much.  Milford and CR are close behind and they are going to be gunning for us! 
Every point earned on Saturday is going to help.  Stay focused, stay relaxed, try your best for your teammates and you will be just fine!
And remember...let's have some fun!
 
Click HERE for line up and information
__________________________________________________________________ 
2012 County Champions!!!
BACK TO BACK!!!
 
 
Day 2:
James and Poll get things rolling with 3rd and 6th in the disc!
O'Donnell turns in a monster afternoon placing 3rd in 110HH, 2nd in LJ and 4th in 4x100!!!
4x200 of Barratt, Williams, Szczecinski and Lundguard drop :5 and place 5th!
Davis and Hally both PR in the 1600 for 4th and 5th!
4x100 of O'Donnell, Szczecinski, Blue and Harmon blaze around the track for 4th!
Mangan and Todd both PR in the 400 and 300IH for 7th places.
Wade and Casini go 1,2 in the 800, both dipping under 2:00!
SMR of Baldo, Curry, Montooth and Smith win in a new meet record!
4x400 of Lehman, Wade, Williams and Casini close out the meet in 6th.
 
 
AMAZING start on day 1 of NCC Championships!
O'Donnell gets a big PR in the TJ, placing 3rd and "makes the board"
4x800 of Ciritella, Wade, Hughes and Casini get a big season PR for 2nd!
O'Donnell comes back in the 110HH and makes the finals Saturday!
Hally and Davis go 3-4 in the 3200 with Davis getting a lifetime PR!
Goodavage and Filipone go 1-2 in the shot!!!
Click HERE for Results
__________________________________________________________________ 
Monday 5/7/12
AI Dupont Dual Meet
Bus leaves at 2:00 p.m.
Make sure your G-6 activity knows you won't be there.
Click HERE for details...
__________________________________________________________________ 
Big weekend for the boys of 18th and Broom!!!
Henderson Invite
Goodavage gets 20 foot PR in the Disc for 3rd place in 152-05
Poll right behind him with a new PR of 130-00
JD gets a new PR in the shot in 44-02.75 
Casini dips under 2 in the 800 running 1:59.33 
 Matthias shows that perseverance is the name of hte game and dips under 10 in the 3200 running 9:59.02.
Barratt gets a new PR in the 200 running 23.76
Hally runs the 2nd fastest time in Salesianum History for the 3200 running 9:29.22...fastest Soph ever!
 
1st State Initational
Justin Gregg soars to a new PR in the Pole Vault with 12'0'' jump!
Darnell Williams dips under 24 in the 200 running :23.97
Dan Foley gets a new PR in the 3200 with a blazing fast time of 10:28!
 
__________________________________________________________________ 
Catholic Conference
The boys of 18th and Broom take down rival St. Mark's 108-56!
Many season and lifetime bests!
Craig O'Donnell leaps out to 21'11" in the LJ for 3rd all-time in Salesianum history!!!
Click HERE for full results...
__________________________________________________________________  
Unionville Invitational
Fast times and many PR's!!!
Click HERE for full results...
__________________________________________________________________  
Big Week Ahead...
Check "Practice Schedule" for details...
  • Tuesday: away vs. St. Mark's...Big Win!  Results coming soon...
  • Friday: 4x100 at Penn Relays Click HERE for details
  • Saturday: 4x400 at Penn Relays Click HERE for details
__________________________________________________________________  
Indoor State Championship Jackets
Click here for details...
__________________________________________________________________  
West Chester Henderson Warrior Invitational
5 guys compete, 4 winners, 3 meet records and 2 PR's! 
What an amazing night!!!
Goodavage starts things off with a MEET RECORD 50-7!
Miller keeps things rolling with a MEET RECORD 6'2"!
Davis puts himself in the thick of things and rolls to a 4:25.4!
O'Donnell hops, skips and jumps his way to a TJ win in 42'2.5"
Hally closes out the meet with a killer kick in the 3200 for a MEET RECORD 9:38.1!
__________________________________________________________________  
The first 15 minutes!
click here for great post run tips!!!
__________________________________________________________________  
Salesianum starts the dual meet season off with a win!!!
Salesianum 110
Archmere 27
On a cool and drizzling day, many season and lifetime bests were posted...and all while having fun!
Click here for results....
__________________________________________________________________  
The Boys of 18th and Broom win Caravel Invite!
In a mid-season invitational, salliesrunning took Bear, DE by storm! 
-O'Donnell has BIG day starting things off with a win in the 110HH!
-Goodavage wins the shot!
-Hally wins the 1600 and becomes the 2nd fastest sophomore in school history! Blazes his last 800 (2:09) with a GIGANTIC PR of 4:26  for the win! (leading DE time!)
-Davis gets ready in 15 minutes and wins the 3200 in 9:54 for a PR!
-Wade drops down to the 400 and wins with a super fast PR of :50.
-Miller wins High Jump with big PR of 6'3".  Becomes 2nd best Junior ever!
Many, many, many more PR's! 
This was a great meet for everyone.  Let's use this as a momentum builder into the heart of the season, and then our Championship Season!!! 
Click HERE for full Results...
Click HERE for Sallies Results...
Click HERE for Sunday workouts...
 
__________________________________________________________________   
Monday--Friday Practice Schedule for Sprints/Jump/Distance:
9-11 a.m. @ Baynard
Monday--Friday Practice Schedule for Throwers:
2-4 p.m. @ SALLIES, NOT BAYNARD!
 
__________________________________________________________________   
Very important.  Please read carefully and get those workouts in. 
Remember, we are "All In!"
__________________________________________________________________  
Sallies takes West Chester by storm!!!
Davis 2nd in 1600 in 4:30!  Grunewald, Smith and Mageer all PR!
Hally wins the 3200 with a PR and the meet record and Apostolico PRs!
Wade, Casini and Ciritella go 2,3,5 in the 800!
Miller soars to 6'2'' for the win in HJ!
Blue PR's in the LJ with a 19'2" leap!
4x100 (Szczecinski, O'Donnell, Blue, Harmon) win heat and get 5th overall!
4x400 A and B get 3rd and 4th with smoking fast times!
4x800 (Wade, Ciritella, Zabielski and Casini) run away with the 4x800.  "B" team (Gleason, Hughes, Ruane and Baldo) get 4th!
Harmon makes finals of the 100 and places 6th!
Lundguard makes finals of the 200 and palces 6th!
Williams, Mangan and Tullier place 4,5,7 in the 400!
Goodavage wins the shot and gets 3rd in the discus!
Click HERE for full results
Sallies results coming soon...
__________________________________________________________________   
Practice  Schedule
Athletes and Parents, please read carefully!
Weekly schedule, W.C. Rustin meet and Easter Vacation schedule...
__________________________________________________________________  
 
DIAMOND STATE RELAYS
Cold weather, but MANY PR's posted!!!
Goodavage wins the shot by nearly 2 feet!
Click HERE for Sallies results soon...
Click HERE for Official results
WEEKEND WORKOUTS:
DISTANCE:  Recovery run between 30-45 minutes. Start extra slow and do form drills before and after.  Stretching, sit-ups and push-ups to follow. 
Sprints:  Active day of rest.  Stretch, roll the legs, etc...
Throws:  OFF
Monday: Practice for entire team!!!  Meeting at 3:10 at Baynard.
 
__________________________________________________________________
 
 
BEN SCHREIBER PLACES 164 OUT OF 1100 RUNNERS IN HIS 1ST 1/2 MARATHON!!!
AVERAGES 6:58 PER MILE FOR 13.1 MILES RUNNING 1:31.25!
__________________________________________________________________ 
A.I. Dupont Relays!!!!!
Salesianum starts off the season FAST!
Fasullo and Halloran auto-qualify for states in the 3200!
4x1600 teams go 1,2!
4x800 gets second in super fast race!
Soccer 4x200 all run in the 23's!
DMR, lead by Smith's blazing 1200 leg gets 2nd in close finish!
Berkman and Lewis team up to win shot put!
Full results coming soon.... 
Click HERE for Sallies Results
_______________________________________________________
Comments